STATE OF NEW MEXICO
Official 1998 General Election Results for
UNION

as of 12/04/1998 at 14:47(mst)

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 03

BILL REDMONDREPUBLICAN 1,12768%
TOM UDALLDEMOCRAT 49230%
CAROL MILLERGREEN 392%
ROBERT E. WEST Write-In (GRN)0 0%



General Election Results for
GOVERNOR OF NEW MEXICO
UNION County

GARY JOHNSONREPUBLICAN 1,07765%
MARTIN CHAVEZ DEMOCRAT586 35%



General Election Results for
SECRETARY OF STATE
UNION County

DIANNA J. DURAN REPUBLICAN877 55%
REBECCA VIGIL-GIRON DEMOCRAT674 42%
DAMACIO A. LOPEZ GREEN53 3%



General Election Results for
STATE AUDITOR
UNION County

DOMINGO P. MARTINEZ DEMOCRAT1,025 72%
RICHARD E. HALEY, JR. GREEN395 28%



General Election Results for
STATE TREASURER
UNION County

LORENZO G. GARCIA REPUBLICAN773 50%
MICHAEL A. MONTOYA DEMOCRAT769 50%



General Election Results for
ATTORNEY GENERAL
UNION County

DAVID CLAUDIO IGLESIAS REPUBLICAN788 50%
PATRICIA A. MADRID DEMOCRAT798 50%



General Election Results for
COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC LANDS
UNION County

RAY POWELLDEMOCRAT 1,20684%
SAM HITTGREEN 1138%
MAURICE R. MCDONALD LIBERTARIAN 124 9%



General Election Results for
JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT - POSITION ##
UNION County

ROBERT H. SCOTT REPUBLICAN930 60%
PETRA MAESDEMOCRAT 61340%



General Election Results for
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 67
UNION County

BOBBIE K. MALLORY REPUBLICAN1,145 70%
GRACE E. MADRID DEMOCRAT490 30%



General Election Results for
PUBLIC REGULATION COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 02
UNION County

BILL POPEREPUBLICAN 1,151100%



General Election Results for
DISTRICT JUDGE - 8TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT - DIV. 02
UNION County

STANLEY A. READ REPUBLICAN985 61%
SAM B. SANCHEZ DEMOCRAT617 39%



General Election Results for
DISTRICT MAGISTRATE - DIVISION ##
UNION County

DAVID J. KYEA DEMOCRAT949 57%
FRANCES BALLEW REPUBLICAN711 43%



General Election Results for
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 01
UNION County

DONALD EDWARD CARTER REPUBLICAN775 46%
THOMAS GEORGE GONZALES DEMOCRAT894 54%



General Election Results for
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 02
UNION County

BOBBY LEE RIFE REPUBLICAN604 37%
FRED BRYAN MILLER DEMOCRAT1,019 63%



General Election Results for
COUNTY ASSESSOR
UNION County

QUINT CALLISREPUBLICAN 60236%
FRANKIE J. ARAGON DEMOCRAT1,068 64%



General Election Results for
COUNTY SHERIFF
UNION County

JAMES E. ATKINS REPUBLICAN394 24%
ALBERT L. JOHNSTON DEMOCRAT1,276 76%



General Election Results for
PROBATE JUDGE
UNION County

ELIZABETH PEPPER DEMOCRAT1,415 100%



General Election Results for
JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT - RETENTION
UNION County

GENE E. FRANCHINI 78969% (For)359 31%(Against)



General Election Results for
JUDGE OF THE COURT OF APPEALS - RETENTION
UNION County

HARRIS L HARTZ 78269% (For)350 31%(Against)
JIM WECHSLER 76569% (For)340 31%(Against)
LYNN PICKARD 76970% (For)330 30%(Against)



General Election Results for
Constitutional Amendments
UNION County

1ST CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 78960% (For)528 40%(Against)
2ND CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 50040% (For)753 60%(Against)
3RD CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 70354% (For)591 46%(Against)
4TH CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 1,03077% (For)312 23%(Against)
5TH CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 77761% (For)494 39%(Against)



General Election Results for
G.O. Bonds
UNION County

GO BOND A 50940% (For)757 60%(Against)
GO BOND B 48639% (For)763 61%(Against)
GO BOND C 25320% (For)985 80%(Against)
GO BOND D 19016% (For)1,035 84%(Against)
GO BOND E 52643% (For)695 57%(Against)